We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Ruby Prom website.
Call us on 01909 774522
The Ruby Studio Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of sale and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is The Ruby Studio Ltd of Unit 2, Vector 31, Network Centre, Waleswood Way, Sheffield, S26 5NU.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.rubyprom.com (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of placing orders, registering with us, posting material or requesting information about our products. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by The Ruby Studio Ltd, and when you report a problem with our site.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
The Ruby Studio Ltd may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

We use session cookies in order to make our shopping cart work.  These are essential for the operation of the site and will expire after 60 minutes.  We do not store other personal information about you using cookies.  

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to make full use of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, subject to any necessary consents from you.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you in accordance with any consents you have given and will give you the opportunity to opt out of future mailings.

We only permit third parties to use your data for marketing if you have consented to this.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If The Ruby Studio Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Ruby Studio Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Unit 2, Vector 31 Network Centre, Waleswood Way, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, S26 5NU or info@rubyprom.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Unit 2, Vector 31 Network Centre, Waleswood Way, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, S26 5NU or info@rubyprom.com
Size Chart
 
Fitting/Size Guide

To ensure your dress fits correctly, please take time to watch the above video and read our size guide
The 5 points listed below show how to measure for every style of dress:

1.Bust
The largest part of the bust to be measured in inches, threading the tape measure under the arms with arms hung by the side and feet together.

2.Waist
The smallest part of the waist in inches, find the natural crease in your waistline by bending to one side. Measure the part where this crease is, standing up straight, feet together, arms hung by the side.

3.Hips
The largest part around the hips and bottom to be measured in inches. Standing feet together, arms hung by the side.

4.Hollow to length – How to measure for a short dress
To see where your favourite dress will fall on your legs, measure from your hollow at the front of your neck to the appropriate length of the dress as shown below in inches. (The hollow is the part of the front of the neck between the two collar bones).

Lily, Sophia, Chloe, Mia, Kylie – 34 inches hollow to the hem.
Faith, Alexa – 36 inches hollow to the hem.
Lucy – 42 inches hollow to the hem.


5.Hollow to hem
Measuring from the hollow to the floor in flat shoes or barefoot will give you your hollow to hem measurement in inches. (The hollow is the part of the front of the neck between the two collar bones). All the long dresses are between 59 – 60 inches long hollow to hem. By adding on in inches the height of the heels you intend to wear you can make a judgement where the dress will fall in relation to the floor. If you are taller you may want to wear a smaller heel and if you are smaller and in high heels you may still need some alteration to make the length fit.

How to measure
When getting measured for your Ruby Prom dress it’s really important to only wear necessary clothing that is tightly fitted to the skin such as underwear or vest and leggings. Do not wear any bulky clothing such as jeans or a jumper as this may add inches to the measurements which will affect the fit of the dress. You should also be barefoot or only wear flat shoes, standing with your feet together and your arms hung by your side. It is also really important not to pull the tape measure too tightly or hold it too loosely as these are fitted garments and should be worn as such. Remember you may be a different dress size in our size chart than your normal clothes. Don’t worry though this is the nature of a fitted garment.

SIZE CHART
0
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
Bust (Inches)
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
40
42
43
45
Waist (Inches)
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
33
34
36
Hips (Inches)
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
42
43
45
46
48
Baby Doll
  • Fitted at the bust
  • Fitted at the waist
  • Loose over the hip and bottom
Styles - Lily, Sophia, Chloe

When measuring for a baby doll shaped dress it is important that the bust and waist measurements fit into the size chart within 1 inch, if the hip measurement is slightly bigger (within 2 inches of the size chart) you can go for the size which best fits the bust and waist.
Fitted bodice with flared skirt
  • Fitted at the bust
  • Fitted at the waist
  • Loose over the hip and bottom
Styles – Mia, Kylie, Lucy

When measuring for a dress with a fitted bodice with a flared skirt it is most important that the bust and waist measurements fit into the size chart within 1 inch. It is important that the waist measurement is no more than 1 inch on a zip back dress or 1 ½ inches on a corset style back than the size chart due to the length of the fitted bodice. If the hip measurement is slightly bigger (within 2 inches of the size chart) you can go for the size which best fits the bust and waist.

Short and fitted
  • Fitted at bust
  • Fitted at waist
  • Fitted at hip
Styles – Faith, Alexa

When measuring for a short, fitted dress is important that the bust, waist and hip measurements fit into the size chart within 1 inch.
Full length fitted
  • Fitted at bust
  • Fitted at waist
  • Fitted at hip
Styles – Layla, Grace, Madison, Brooke, Naomi, Bella

When measuring for a long, fitted dress is important that the bust, waist and hip measurements fit into the size chart within 1 inch.
Long with full skirt
  • Fitted at bust
  • Fitted at waist
  • Loose over the hip and bottom
Styles –Sarah, Jasmine, Savannah

When measuring for a long dress with a full skirt it is important that the bust and waist measurements fit into the size chart within 1 inch, if the hip measurement is slightly bigger (within 2 inches of the size chart) you can go for the size which best fits the bust and waist.



Sizing Advice

Importance of accurate measuring
It is vital not to pull the tape measure too tightly or hold it too loosely to get your true measurements and an accurate fit of your dress. When measuring for a fitted garment it is important to only wear necessary clothing that is tightly fitted to the skin such as underwear or vest and leggings. Do not wear any bulky clothing such as jeans or a jumper as this may add inches to the measurements which will affect the fit of the dress.

Corset backs and zip backs
Dresses with lace up corset style backs are dual sizing e.g 8 – 10. This allows for more flexibility within the size chart. The dress can be worn tighter or looser depending on the wearer’s exact sizing and comfort. Dresses with a zip back are one size and will only allow approximately 1 inch movement in the size chart.

Length fitting guide

Short dresses
  • Height of the wearer - Hollow to hem measurement. (follow animation guide)
If you want to know where the length of a short dress will fall on you, you can measure from the hollow of your neck (between your collar bones) to the following lengths in inches. Please choose appropriate style.
  • Lily, Sophia, Chloe, Mia, Kylie – 34 inches hollow to the hem.
  • Faith, Alexa – 36 inches hollow to the hem.
  • Lucy – 42 inches hollow to the hem.

Long dresses
Height of the wearer - Hollow to hem measurement. (follow animation guide) All long dresses are 59 – 60 inches from hollow to the hem. You may decide to wear a heel with your prom dress. By adding on the height of the heel to your hollow to hem (measured in flat shoes or barefoot) you will have your overall hollow to hem measurement. You will be able to see where the dress will fall in relation to the floor. If the dress is too long it may be advisable to undertake alterations. Most areas will have a local seamstress that can shorten your dress to fit properly.


Alterations
Depending on your measurements or height you may need some minor alterations to make your Ruby Prom dress fit perfectly. There are many places locally that will carry out an alteration service. Example alterations that maybe required are:
  • Shortening the straps on a dress
  • Taking in the bust or waist
  • Altering the length of the hem


Contact for help on sizing
For any further help on sizing please contact Ruby on askruby@rubyprom.com